Studio23 Maleny Limited: Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Studio23 Maleny is covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (‘the Privacy Act’ and Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’). The APPs set out the way organisations and government agencies such as Studio23 Maleny can collect, use, disclose and provide access to personal and sensitive information.

Personal information is any information that identifies or could identify a person, whether it is true or not. It includes, for example, your name, age, gender and contact details. Personal information can also include sensitive information, which is information about your health and support services provided to you.

This Privacy Policy applies to all employees, consultants, contractors and agents of Studio23 Maleny Parent, and covers all information collected on the Studio23 website and social media sites administered by Studio23, and through intake activities for accessing our services, workshops, and events.

Collection of your information

Studio23 collects your personal and sensitive information only if you have consented to the information being collected, if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

We collect personal information about you, such as your name, contact details, gender, date of birth, details of your parent or carer and details of your medical practitioner where appropriate. We also collect sensitive information about you such as your disability and support needs, and that of your support network.

We only collect your information by lawful and fair means. We collect your information in a few different ways, including:

·       Forms

·       Electronically, such as through our website

·       Phone calls

·       Information you provide when registering for our services and

·       Other correspondence, such as email and mail.

We take appropriate steps to protect your personal and sensitive information held by us from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification, loss or disclosure. This includes during storage, collection, processing, transfer and destruction of the information. 

When we no longer need personal information for any purpose we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified. We will not use your personal information for another purpose.